CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 M85299

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Boulevard, Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of PVC coated textile fabric, for use in the repair of patio screen doors, from either China or Canada.

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated July 18, 2006, which is a follow-up to an earlier inquiry where additional clarifying information is now provided, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling is on behalf of RCR International, Inc.

The instant sample consists of woven screen replacement material, which is composed of polyester filament yarns that have been completely sheathed or encased in polyvinyl chloride plastic. You indicate that this material weighs 375-385 grams per square meter and will be imported as roll goods. The following weight breakdown, which is subject to U.S. Customs laboratory verification, was provided:

Wt. Of PVC: 75% Wt. Of Polyester: 25%

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics, fabrics of yarns sheathed with polyvinyl chloride, not otherwise impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division